Author Topic: [Starcraft II - Beta Launcher by Valkirie]  (Read 70155 times)

Nordwin

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #285 on: March 04, 2010, 08:34:30 AM »
mirror to v 0.20 plz!!!

 8)

Valkirie

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • New Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Warhammer Online Emulator - Waremu
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #286 on: March 04, 2010, 08:37:44 AM »
Working on MPQ library. I'm close to success ^^

Millennium

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #287 on: March 04, 2010, 08:56:09 AM »
Havent read all the pages but, is it possible for your launcher to implement loading screen instead of a blank page?
 
If so, it would be really great.
 
And off topic, but, I get the ''Replay Desync!'' error whenever I try to run a replay, I did revert my Base.SC2Data file to original but I still get the error.

AlexALX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • web-programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #288 on: March 04, 2010, 09:01:59 AM »
Valkirie:
1. Where is link to 0.20?  :D
2. Add if possibly multi langs...example (as did I):
* create locales folder ./locale/
* create files lang_ru.txt lang_en.txt etc in this folder, or lang.txt in .exe folder.
* file lang_en.txt has texts (example):
GAME_VERSION = Game Version
MAPS_FOLDER = Change Maps Folder
and other....

OR 1 file lang.txt has:

[english]
GAME_VERSION = Game Version
MAPS_FOLDER = Change Maps Folder
blablabla

[russian]
GAME_VERSION = Версия игры
MAPS_FOLDER = Изменить папку с картами
blablabla

And do not forget about the fact that each language can be of different size button (the number of letters in locale for buttom may vary)

Thanks again for your attention)

ps Oh, I forgot to write - also need to choose the language settings launchers))
« Last Edit: March 04, 2010, 09:21:07 AM by AlexALX »

elisherer

  • SC2b Modifier
  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • "Power Overwhelming"
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #289 on: March 04, 2010, 09:40:47 AM »
Valkirie , if you can read the map information why can't you show the minimap.tga file...

Artanis186

  • Hierarch
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #290 on: March 04, 2010, 10:02:42 AM »
Valkirie , if you can read the map information why can't you show the minimap.tga file...

This.
And to be honest, the replay button seems too large and out of place for my tastes. Maybe putting it between Play and Reset?

Valkirie

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • New Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
    • Warhammer Online Emulator - Waremu
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #291 on: March 04, 2010, 10:08:05 AM »
Valkirie , if you can read the map information why can't you show the minimap.tga file...
Now i can ^^

Artanis186

  • Hierarch
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #292 on: March 04, 2010, 10:12:11 AM »
Not to demean you, but I find it kinda sad the maker of the most popular ai has 1/4 the karma as the guy making the frontend. I mean ya, a frontend is nice and all, but which would you rather have? :P

I do think you're doing a great job though. I'm gonna miss the online stats though, just a little.

Dragonfire

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #293 on: March 04, 2010, 10:42:16 AM »
Hey, was wondering if there was a way to pick which race you get to play as. Or is it always going to be random for now?

AlexALX

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • web-programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #294 on: March 04, 2010, 11:12:56 AM »
O_O version 0.19 use 46 MB RAM (46 800 KB)  ???

blackghost

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #295 on: March 04, 2010, 11:20:07 AM »
How about a modification of the launcher to look like this:



Simple and looking more professional. Also adding the replay feature somewhere below difficulty. The image was made after 0.19 yesterday.

Gamewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #296 on: March 04, 2010, 11:27:13 AM »
Valkirie, recommend you make it the way YOU want it to look (in terms of visuals), as you will never please everyone in the design process.

imBu

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #297 on: March 04, 2010, 11:37:23 AM »
got an error after updating a new version 0.19
error after , chose map directory  :-[



also testing 0.14\0.16\0.18 work fine

Artanis186

  • Hierarch
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #298 on: March 04, 2010, 11:44:44 AM »
How about a modification of the launcher to look like this:



Simple and looking more professional. Also adding the replay feature somewhere below difficulty. The image was made after 0.19 yesterday.

The much earlier versions looked... roughly... like that. I prefer it the horizontal way, tbh.

Gamewiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: Re: Starcraft II - Beta Launcher
« Reply #299 on: March 04, 2010, 11:45:54 AM »

The much earlier versions looked... roughly... like that. I prefer it the horizontal way, tbh.


That's exactly why I recommended Valkirie make it the way he wants to, because everyone has a different opinion as to what looks better. ;)

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal