Author Topic: Flasm works...  (Read 6210 times)

elisherer

  • SC2b Modifier
  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • "Power Overwhelming"
    • View Profile
Flasm works...
« on: February 22, 2010, 11:11:23 AM »
I've managed to edit the Battle.net gfx file using flasm
and enabled the "Play Coop vs AI"


** YOU STILL CAN'T PLAY **


Because the option isn't really in the game. But it's a start for us to implement code that wasn't in there to begin with!
(maybe brute force it to select a specific map and start a game, cause the code of starting a game is in the AS)


Features:
 * Bypasses the login screen straight to the welcome screen.
 * The "Play Co-op vs AI" works (gets you to a difficulty selcetion screen).

* ver 0.21
 fix: get the "play co-op vs ai" button back...
http://rapidshare.com/files/354347783/battlenetgfx_021.zip
Mirror:

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?tgetxmz2zgz

* ver 0.2
 add: jump straight to the game...no login
http://rapidshare.com/files/354332651/battlenetgfx_02.zip

* here is the changed gfx file:
add: "play co-op vs ai" button works
http://rapidshare.com/files/354279079/Battlenetgfx_01.zip


Let me know what you think...

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2010, 11:28:18 AM »
Did you just drag and drop the file? Nice job BTW!
« Last Edit: February 22, 2010, 11:32:24 AM by MiCrOMaN1 »
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

elisherer

  • SC2b Modifier
  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • "Power Overwhelming"
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2010, 11:32:54 AM »

No, I edited the fsm file (spotted the change i wanted to make in the actionscript and made it on the fsm).
not really hard to do.
I've deleted the line:
Code: [Select]
this.m_coopButton.disabled = true;
from PlayGamePage

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2010, 11:39:47 AM »
I don't get how you managed to run flasm lol..
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

bbQ

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2010, 12:29:35 PM »
How did you manage to edit / open it?
Flasm keeps giving me "Input file doesn't appear to be a swf file"

EDIT: saw you posted in on the wiki, awesome.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2010, 12:34:53 PM by bbQ »

elisherer

  • SC2b Modifier
  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • "Power Overwhelming"
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #5 on: February 22, 2010, 01:36:40 PM »
updated ver 0.2

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #6 on: February 22, 2010, 01:59:01 PM »
Good Job Man!!  ;D ;D
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

MiCrOMaN1

  • DarkBlizz
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 173
  • Starcraft East - MiCrOMaN1
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #7 on: February 22, 2010, 02:01:45 PM »
Woah dude!
 
What happened to the Co-Op vs AI thing again!
I need it so I can check something! With the automatic login included...Because there is already so many of them..but without the Co-Op Vs AI enabled.
Our Greatest Resource is Our Mind ~ Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Check this: http://img123.exs.cx/img123/4497/gif1.gif

elisherer

  • SC2b Modifier
  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • "Power Overwhelming"
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2010, 03:14:35 PM »
got it back in ver 0.21

RaTcHeT302

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 171
  • Random text lolo
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2010, 05:02:02 PM »
Nice job. Cool, there is a insane difficulty for the bots, I wonder how much INSANE it is!

DKSlayer

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2010, 05:26:12 PM »
Nice job. Cool, there is a insane difficulty for the bots, I wonder how much INSANE it is!

Actually for Melee(Multiplayer\Skirmish) when they are done there will be 6 Difficulty levels as you can see from the AI below:
Code: [Select]
const int c_skirVeryEasy    = 0; // difficulty settings
const int c_skirEasy        = 1;
const int c_skirMedium      = 2;
const int c_skirHard        = 3;
const int c_skirVeryHard    = 4;
const int c_skirCheater     = 5;
For the Campaign there will be 4 levels of difficulty
Code: [Select]
const int c_campBeginner    = 0; // difficulty settings
const int c_campNormal      = 1;
const int c_campAdvanced    = 2;
const int c_campExpert      = 3;

This was pulled from the AI.galaxy file.
 
 
 

AZNPCGamer

  • ScotchKorean!
  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2010, 05:38:58 PM »
So exactly how far are we to enabling Player vs. AI? Or have we only enabled the buttons allowing us to access the matchmaking settings?

WildFire

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #12 on: February 23, 2010, 05:40:38 PM »
So exactly how far are we to enabling Player vs. AI? Or have we only enabled the buttons allowing us to access the matchmaking settings?

from my understanding the buttons are enabled but you need a code from bnet in order  to see the maps that you can play... so we need a sc2 beta key...

Plasmacid

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2010, 08:48:22 PM »
So exactly how far are we to enabling Player vs. AI? Or have we only enabled the buttons allowing us to access the matchmaking settings?

from my understanding the buttons are enabled but you need a code from bnet in order  to see the maps that you can play... so we need a sc2 beta key...

...If this is true, I'll eat a hat. >=(

 
« Last Edit: February 24, 2010, 03:23:08 PM by Plasmacid »

Coldfusionstorm

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Flasm works...
« Reply #14 on: February 24, 2010, 10:57:54 AM »
@ elisherer, i have talked to a dev on IRC, and he are interested in talking to you, would you mind comming on IRC and try agien :)?, just msg me and il respond when i can :), have a little patience tho, il be monitoring my IRC as much as i can :)

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal