January 25, 2022, 03:42:12 AM

Author Topic: StarCrack Launcher Rev 53 with DEBUGGING Features Preview Download  (Read 116175 times)

creamsoda

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Rev 38 is up added Shared bases

This is NOT how SC is supposed to be played. Teammates (AI or Human regardless), are not supposed to have shared bases..

But thanks anyway. I'll give this a try to see how it goes.

usmc23

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Rev 38 is up added Shared bases

This is NOT how SC is supposed to be played. Teammates (AI or Human regardless), are not supposed to have shared bases..

But thanks anyway. I'll give this a try to see how it goes.

The final game is going to have it so I figured we should enable it.

Bt

  • Hold the lettuce
  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
From what I understand it isn't going to be shared bases so much as two bases close together that can defend each other easily

You'll still have your own mineral field and gas geysers
« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 05:56:18 PM by Bt »

creamsoda

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
1. Kula's Ravine still does not function properly in Team play.

2. The launcher still requires me to exit and restart it, to change the teams around.

3. It would be nice to have "Random" as a choice for the colors.

usmc23

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
1. Kula's Ravine still does not function properly in Team play.

2. The launcher still requires me to exit and restart it, to change the teams around.

3. It would be nice to have "Random" as a choice for the colors.

Rev 39 fixes 2, and 3.  Added random colors when you change a map ill look into the first one.

bhp255

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Is anyone else having "Out of memory" errors when using this?
I've tried it with the maps uploaded on OP, tried with 1v1, 1v3, 2v2, tried it with and without AI, and even reinstalled SC2 to no avail.
I keep getting the "Out of memory" crashes. (oh yeah, fully updated too)

Any suggestions? Or anyone experiencing the same?
« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 07:44:01 PM by bhp255 »

usmc23

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Is anyone else having "Out of memory" errors when using this?
I've tried it with the maps uploaded on OP, tried with 1v1, 1v3, 2v2, tried it with and without AI, and even reinstalled SC2 to no avail.
I keep getting the "Out of memory" crashes. (oh yeah, fully updated too)

Any suggestions? Or anyone experiencing the same?

You need to have installed the virgin map pack found on the first topic.  Im going to upload rev 40 which will let you set your own map paths.

Gouki

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Talentoso
    • View Profile
Hey!

i have a problem whit the REV39

i open the map and load... and say: Unable to load map.

:( i'm use this maps

(4) - AI - Lost Temple (3x).s2ma
(4) - AI - Twilight Fortress (3x).s2ma
ETC.  :-[

mediavieja

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Is anyone else having "Out of memory" errors when using this?
I've tried it with the maps uploaded on OP, tried with 1v1, 1v3, 2v2, tried it with and without AI, and even reinstalled SC2 to no avail.
I keep getting the "Out of memory" crashes. (oh yeah, fully updated too)

Any suggestions? Or anyone experiencing the same?

You need to have installed the virgin map pack found on the first topic.  Im going to upload rev 40 which will let you set your own map paths.

since ur going to upload rev 40 im gonna mention this to you (someone already did too but it seems u didnt see it), on the rev part of the launcher it says rev 34 instead of rev 39, thats been like that since rev 35 fix that if u can b4 uploading the new version :) and gj on ur launcher  ;D

mediavieja

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Hey!

i have a problem whit the REV39

i open the map and load... and say: Unable to load map.

 :( i'm use this maps

(4) - AI - Lost Temple (3x).s2ma
(4) - AI - Twilight Fortress (3x).s2ma
ETC.  :-[

mmm that seems like the msg of a bad replay, r u sure ur not trying to run a replay instead of the map?

Gouki

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Talentoso
    • View Profile
Hey!

i have a problem whit the REV39

i open the map and load... and say: Unable to load map.

 :( i'm use this maps

(4) - AI - Lost Temple (3x).s2ma
(4) - AI - Twilight Fortress (3x).s2ma
ETC.  :-[

mmm that seems like the msg of a bad replay, r u sure ur not trying to run a replay instead of the map?

I'm sure :(

« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 08:24:53 PM by Gouki »

jackowacko

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
So far, I've installed starcraft and patched it to patch 4 (the latest one currently).

I downloaded your virign map pack (The original battle net maps i Assume).

Placed it in the correct directory.

Yet while it goes to the loading screen, after a while I get the out of memory error. Ive read the whole post and cannot find a solution... Please help!

usmc23

  • DarkBlizz Contributor
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
So far, I've installed starcraft and patched it to patch 4 (the latest one currently).

I downloaded your virign map pack (The original battle net maps i Assume).

Placed it in the correct directory.

Yet while it goes to the loading screen, after a while I get the out of memory error. Ive read the whole post and cannot find a solution... Please help!

Goto: c:\users\namr\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\ and rename the battle.net folder to something else.
 
6 player maps and map folder picking will be in rev 40 tonight.
« Last Edit: March 09, 2010, 08:39:00 PM by usmc23 »

creamsoda

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Hey!

i have a problem whit the REV39

i open the map and load... and say: Unable to load map.

 :( i'm use this maps

(4) - AI - Lost Temple (3x).s2ma
(4) - AI - Twilight Fortress (3x).s2ma
ETC.  :-[
Well first of all.. try reading the instructions...

You MUST use original blizzard maps with this launcher. You can NOT use "AI" maps..

Gouki

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Talentoso
    • View Profile
Hey!

i have a problem whit the REV39

i open the map and load... and say: Unable to load map.

 :( i'm use this maps

(4) - AI - Lost Temple (3x).s2ma
(4) - AI - Twilight Fortress (3x).s2ma
ETC.  :-[
Well first of all.. try reading the instructions...

You MUST use original blizzard maps with this launcher. You can NOT use "AI" maps..

Well i try again with this pack
Original B.net maps

and ...
http://img3.imageshack.us/img3/7420/dibujooox.jpg

 :-[ :( :'(

Metropolis.s2ma
Scrap Station.s2ma
Desert Oasis.s2ma
Lost Temple.s2ma

etc

 

SimplePortal 2.3.5 © 2008-2012, SimplePortal